Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Joseph Alexander LAWSON (1893 - 1973)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 27/07/1893
Place of Birth: Kanyapella, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 14/08/1973
Place of Death: North Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 Jun 1932 14 Aug 1973 41 years 2 months 4 days
Member for Murray 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Murray 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Murray 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Murray 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Murray 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Murray 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Murray 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Murray 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Murray 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Murray 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Murray 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Murray 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Murray 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Murray 13 Feb 1971 14 Aug 1973 2 years 6 months 2 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party, councillor in 1933.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer and grazier. Educated at Deniliquin public school. Had mixed farming property near Deniliquin; secretary of Deniliquin branch in 1923. Farmers and Settlers Association, member of executive council from 1930 until 1931, vice president in 1932; member of Australian Wheatgrowers Federation in 1931; director of Deniliquin Hospital Board; member of Pastures Protection Board; member of Victorian Producers Co-operative Society in Deniliquin in 1923; noted athlete in youth.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Deniliquin from 1925 until 1932, Mayor from 1931 until 1932
Personal
Son of James Lawson, carrier, and Mary Beattie. Married Mary Linus Gain, daughter of George Gain on 12 June 1917 and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons. Presbyterian. Funeral at Northern Suburbs Lawn cemetery from St Stephen's Presbyterian church in Macquarie Street, Sydney. His daughter, Mary Meillon, succeeded him as the Member of the Legislative Assembly for the seat of Murray.
Additional Information
Papers in the Charles Sturt University Regional Archives: http://www.csu.edu.au/research/archives/collection/regional/records/political