Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Eric HEARNSHAW, M.M., B.Ec.,Dip.Pub.Ad. (1893 - 1967)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/05/1893
Place of Birth: Sheffield, England
Date of Death: 01/07/1967
Place of Death: Beecroft, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Feb 1945 31 Mar 1965 20 years 1 month 29 days
Member for Ryde 03 Feb 1945 29 Mar 1947 2 years 1 month 27 days
Member for Ryde 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Eastwood 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Eastwood 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Eastwood 10 Feb 1956 16 Feb 1959 3 years 7 days
Member for Eastwood 21 May 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 8 months 16 days
Member for Eastwood 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Opposition Whip from 1959 until 1965; failed to obtain preselection in 1965; his wife, Marion Hearnshaw, stood as an Independent in the 1965 elections (she also stood as a Liberal candidate for Parramatta in 1962).
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Accountant. Arrived as an assisted migrant in 1914, trained at Scheyville, farmer, Government Experimental Farm at Cowra; studied accountancy. Associate Member of the Commonwealth Institute of Accountants, Associate of the Chartered Institute of Secretaries, in practice in Sydney; secretary of the Union Hat Mills; manager of Hadfields Limited and W. and T. Avery (Australia) Limited; studied part time at University of Sydney. B.Ec 1934 and Diploma in Public Administration in 1936; with prices branch, Trade and Customs Department during war; director of Silk and Textile Printers Limited; member of Sydney Legacy from 1943 until 1967 and of United Nations Association; interim council of Macquarie University from 1963 until 1967; director of Poplars Community Hospital., Epping; president of Ryde Eastwood Musical Society; delegate to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association area conference in Sydney in 1953, Melbourne in 1955, Canberra in 1963; founder of of Hornsby District Pony Club; Rotarian; Freemason.
Military Service
Served in Australian Infantry Forces from 1915 until 1919, 12th Light Horse Regiment and 14th Field Artillery Brigade, Military Medal, lieutenant
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Frank Marmaduke, edgetool manufacturer, and Flora Diggett. Married Marion Lilian Johnson on 27 October 1947 and had issue, 3 daughters and 3 sons. Methodist. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium.
Additional Information