Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Douglas Donald CROSS (1892 - 1970)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/09/1892
Place of Birth: Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 09/07/1970
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1948 09 Jul 1970 21 years 11 months 23 days
Member for Kogarah 17 Jul 1948 22 May 1950 1 year 10 months 6 days
Member for Kogarah 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Georges River 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Georges River 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1962 5 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Georges River 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Georges River 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Georges River 24 Feb 1968 09 Jul 1970 2 years 4 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Member of the Mortdale-Oatley branch.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Builder. Educated at Tempe Park and Hurstville Superior public schools; carpenter and joiner at Kogarah from 1910; on return from the war began work as a builder and built up a large business, served on wartime national emergency services, Civilian Aid Service, and War Damages Commission.
Military Service
Served in the Australian Imperial Forces from 1916 until 1919, 2nd Division Engineers, France.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Kogarah from 1942 until 1970, Mayor from 1944 until 1947, 1953 until 1958; member of Cumberland County Council from 1945 until 1953; and of St George County Council from 1944 until 1948
Personal
Son of Thomas Valyer Cross, police constable, and Julia Frances Wingrove. Married Katherine Isabel Harris on 21 April 1934 and had issue 1 daughter and 1 son. Church of England, Woronora crematorium from St Aiden's Church of England, Hurstville.
Additional Information