Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Sir Edward Aloysius MCTIERNAN, KBE, B.A.,LL.B (1892 - 1990)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/02/1892
Place of Birth: Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 09/01/1990
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Mar 1920 07 Sep 1927 7 years 5 months 19 days
Member for Western Suburbs 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Western Suburbs 25 Mar 1922 13 Apr 1925 3 years 20 days
Member for Western Suburbs 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Minister of Justice 13 Apr 1920 21 Dec 1920 8 months 9 days
Attorney General 13 Apr 1920 10 Oct 1921 1 year 5 months 28 days
Attorney General 10 Oct 1921 20 Dec 1921 2 months 11 days
Attorney General 20 Dec 1921 13 Apr 1922 3 months 25 days
Acting Minister of Justice 11 Feb 1927 26 May 1927 3 months 16 days
Attorney General 17 Jun 1925 26 May 1927 1 year 11 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member of Leichhardt branch when elected to Parliament.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Educated at Marist Brothers' College, Darlinghurst and University of Sydney., BA in 1912, LLB. First class honours in 1915; clerk in public service from 1911 until 1912, left to become a junior law clerk; called to the Bar in 1916, read in chambers of G.E Flannery, then became an associate to Justice Rich; resumed practice after retirement from state politics in 1927; lecturer at University of Sydney Law School from 1928 until 1929; judge of High Court of Australia from 1930 until 1976; author in 1919; Australia Club; Papal Privy Chamberlain in 1928. Representative of New South Wales Government in London.
Military Service
Honours Received
Knight of the British Empire (KBE) in 1951. Privy Councillor in 1963
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Parkes 1929 until 1930.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Patrick McTiernan, police officer, and Isabella Diamond, schoolteacher and Irish migrants. Married Kathleen Lloyd on 27 December 1948. Catholic.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Edward Aloysius McTiernan - telegram to Robert Towers Gillies, 1926 (MLDOC 2516)