Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William John (2) FERGUSON (1891 - 1961)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/11/1891
Place of Birth: Redfern, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 29/01/1961
Place of Death: Waverley, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 03 Sep 1953 18 Sep 1953 16 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 3 September 1953. Casual vacancy – elected for balance of term of service of Hon. C.W. Anderson, resigned.
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 31 Oct 1953 29 Jan 1961 7 years 2 months 30 days
Member for Waverley 31 Oct 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 3 months 7 days
Member for Waverley 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Paddington-Waverley 21 Mar 1959 29 Jan 1961 1 year 10 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1926, secretary of Waverley branch from 1939 until 1961; Buried in Waverley cemetery from All Saints Church of England school at Woollahra.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Printer. Educated at primary level; raised in Campsie, moved to Waverley as a young man; foundation member in 1913 letterpress machinists section of Amalgamated Printing Trades Employees Union; assisted to establish the Henry Lawson Labor College in 1945; member of Bronte branch of the Red Cross Society., Eastern Suburbs Police Boys Club, Waverley Group Legacy; active in local sporting associations.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Waverley from 1941 until 1955
Personal
Son of George Ferguson, presser, and Catherine McCormack. Married Sophia Mowll on 19 April 1919 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Funeral at Waverley cemetery from All Saints Church of England, Woollahra.
Additional Information