Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Cecil Horace MURPHY (1891 - 1935)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/04/1891
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 14/09/1935
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Mar 1920 07 Sep 1927 7 years 5 months 19 days
Member for North Shore 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for North Shore 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for North Shore 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Unitarian. Australian Labor Party (ALP), secretary of Bankstown Leagues from 1912 until 1913, member of central executive from 1918 until 1920; Independent Labor in 1927, Federal Labor in 1932.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Schoolteacher. Teacher trainee at Hereford House, Sydney in 1912, possibly taught in New Zealand; grocer, Camperdown in 1915; schoolteacher with Department of Education, Artarmon in 1917, Cleveland Street from 1917 until 1920, student at University of Sydney in 1920; later became an estate agent; active in Returned Serviceman's League and Young Australia League, president of Sons of Australia in 1918.
Military Service
Served in the Australian Infantry Forces from 1915 until 1916, 18th and 20th Battalions, invalided out in the United Kingdom in 1916, Private.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Michael Murphy, plumber, and Catherine Ann Clarke. Married Genevieve Mary Taylor in c.1925 and had issue, 3 daughters and 1 son. Funeral at Northern Suburbs cemetery. Church of England rites.
Additional Information