Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Joseph CAHILL (1891 - 1959)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/01/1891
Place of Birth: Redfern, New South Wales , Australia
Date of Death: 22/10/1959
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 30 May 1925 22 Oct 1959 34 years 4 months 23 days
Member for St George 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for St George 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Arncliffe 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Arncliffe 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Arncliffe 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Cook's River 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Cook's River 28 Apr 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 11 months 2 days
Member for Cook's River 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Cook's River 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Cook's River 19 Jan 1953 06 Feb 1956 3 years 19 days
Member for Cook's River 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Cook's River 21 Mar 1959 22 Oct 1959 7 months 2 days
Deputy Premier 21 Sep 1949 02 Apr 1952 2 years 6 months 13 days
Minister for Local Government 08 Jun 1944 02 Apr 1952 7 years 9 months 26 days
Secretary for Public Works 16 May 1941 02 Apr 1952 10 years 10 months 18 days
Minister for Transport 07 Sep 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 5 months
Colonial Treasurer 02 Apr 1952 16 Feb 1959 6 years 10 months 15 days
Premier 02 Apr 1952 22 Oct 1959 7 years 6 months 21 days
Treasurer 01 Apr 1959 22 Oct 1959 6 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Branch secretary, whip from 1930 until 1932; opposed conscription 1916; deputy leader from 1949 until 1952, leader from 1952 until 1959.
Community Activity
Member Workers' Educational Association; branch officer Amalgamated Engineering Union; trustee National Park from 1931 until 1959, president from 1955 until 1959; Honorary LL D University of Sydney, Honorary D Sc University of New South Wales, Honorary D Litt University of New England
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Fitter. Educated at Marrickville Convent and Patrician Brothers' College, Redfern; apprenticed in Eveleigh workshops of Railways Department as a fitter at fifteen. Sacked for his part in 1917 strike. Had difficulty finding regular employment, sold insurance for one year, worked irregularly in his trade; after 1932 defeat shop inspector with Fashion Centre Shoes from 1932 until 1935.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas Cahill, railway worker, and Ellen Glynn, schoolteacher, Irish migrants. Married Esme Kelly on 11 December 1922 at Marrickville and had issue, 3 sons and 2 daughters. Roman Catholic. Roman Catholic cemetery Rookwood from. St Mary's Roman Catholic Cathedral. Father of Thomas James Cahill, also a Member of the Legislative Assembly
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 13 Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: John Joseph Cahill - papers, 1927 - 1959 (MLMSS 2394). Photographs in the PICMAN Database.