Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Arthur William BUCKLEY (1891 - 1974)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/01/1891
Place of Birth: Charters Towers, Queensland, Australia
Date of Death: 10/06/1974
Place of Death: Arncliffe, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 1917 17 Feb 1922 4 years 10 months 25 days
Member for Surry Hills 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Sydney 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Tram conductor. Educated at Christian Brothers' primary; apprenticed as an electrician; boilermakers assistant; worked in Queensland sugar industry; tram conductor in Sydney from 1912 until 1916; member of Industrial Workers of the World; arrested during 1917 strike; member of executive of Amalgamated Railway and Tramway Service Association (New South Wales) branch of Australian Railways Union from 1920, president c.1918 until 1922, secretary from 1923 until 1924, when suspended by federal executives; employees' representative of the Railway and Tramway Superannuation Board from 1918 until 1922; studied law after leaving Parliament; law clerk; property investor; with partner started Castle Hill Golf Club in 1949
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William James Buckley, miner and Louisa Carlson. Married Gertrude Rachael McKenzie and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Woronora crematorium.
Additional Information