Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James Matthew CONCANNON, F.I.C.S.,F.C.I (Aust) (1890 - 1973)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 10/11/1890
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 08/08/1973
Place of Death: Bondi, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 21 Dec 1925 22 Apr 1934 8 years 4 months 2 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 21 December 1925
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1934 22 Apr 1958 24 years A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 7 November 1933 and 14 March 1946. A Member before reconstitution. Granted retnetion of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Minister without portfolio and member of Executive Council 04 Nov 1930 02 Apr 1931 4 months 30 days
Vice-President of Executive Council and Representative of Government 03 Apr 1931 13 May 1932 1 year 1 month 11 days
Member of Select Committee on The Peter Mitchell Trust Bill 01 Aug 1934 01 Aug 1935 1 year 1 day
Member of Select Committee on The Presbyterian Church (New South Wales) Property Trust Bill 01 Aug 1935 01 Aug 1936 1 year 1 day
Member of Select Committee on Corruption in connection with election of Hon. E.Grayndler 01 Aug 1936 01 Aug 1937 1 year 1 day
Member of Select Committee on Hospitals - Honoraries, Graduands and Patients 01 Aug 1938 01 Aug 1940 2 years 1 day
Member of Select Committee on Mosman Anzac Memorial Hall Bill 01 Aug 1938 01 Aug 1940 2 years 1 day
Member of Select Committee on The Congregational Union Incorporation (Amendment) Bill 01 Aug 1938 01 Aug 1940 2 years 1 day
Member of Select Committee on Australian Mutual Provident Society's (Amendment) Bill 01 Aug 1940 01 Aug 1941 1 year 1 day
Member of Select Committee on The Henry O'Brien Yass Lands (Vesting) Bill 01 Aug 1946 01 Aug 1947 1 year 1 day
Member of Standing Committee 01 Aug 1934 01 Aug 1957 23 years 1 day
Member of Library Committee 01 Aug 1934 01 Aug 1958 24 years 1 day
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Secretary and president Drummoyne Branch, member of central executive from 1923 until 1924; leader in Legislative Council from 1931 until 1941
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Clerk and union official. Educated at Marist Brothers' College, Darlinghurst; commenced work as a messenger boy in Government Printing Office; clerk with Metropolitan Water Sewerage and Drainage Board from 1907 until 1927, resigned to become secretary of New South Wales Public Service Professional Officers' Association from 1927 until 1959, serving also as secretary for other public service professional officers organisations, secretary and general secretary of Railway Professional Officers Association; general secretary of Australian Broadcasting Commission Staff Association; secretary from 1928 of salaried officers division of Metropolitan Board of Water Supply and Sewerage Employees' Association, Hunter District Water Board Employees Association, Sydney. Harbour Trust (later Maritime Services Board of New South Wales); and Federated Gas Employees Industrial Union; secretary of Clerical and General Officers' Association; Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Secretaries; Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Australia; chairman of Newhomes Building Company; keen sportsman.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Batholomew Concannon, Irish migrant, and Margaret Gilmore. Married (1) Arline Clarke in June 1915 and had issue, 3 daughters. Married (2) Mary Murielle McBryde on 30 June 1962. Burial at Roman Catholic cemetery from St Anne's Roman Catholic church in Bondi.
Additional Information