Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Thomas Alfred John PLAYFAIR, D.S.O.,O.B.E.,V.D (1890 - 1966)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/10/1890
Place of Birth: Millers Point, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 09/08/1966
Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 08 Nov 1927 22 Apr 1934 6 years 5 months 15 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 8 November 1927
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1934 09 Aug 1966 32 years 3 months 18 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 21 November 1933, 18 December 1942 and 25 November 1954.
Member of Select Committee on - The Peter Mitchell Trust Bill 01 Aug 1934 01 Aug 1935 1 year 1 day
Member of Library Committee 01 Aug 1934 01 Aug 1958 24 years 1 day
Political Party Activity
Nationalist Party; deputy president 1931 - 1932, influential in formation of United Australia Party (UAP), vice president of New South Wales branch 1932 - 1939.
Community Activity
Lead the formation of the Elanora Country Club, Narrabeen and was president from its inception until retirement from the Committee in 1965, and was also a member of the Royal Sydney Golf Club. Member of the Australian Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Meat exporter. Educated at Sydney Church of England Grammar School, North Sydney. At age 16 journeyed to Smithfield meat market, London., to learn meat trade; entered family meat processing and exporting firm of Thomas Playfair Pty Limited, established by grandfather, became chairman of directors in 1926, retained position until firm taken over by British Tobacco Company (Australia) Limited in 1965; chairman of Australian Mutual Provident Society and Perpetual Trustee Company; director of other companies including Land Properties and Investments Limited, Waters Trading Company., Wilhelmsen Agency Pty Ltd, New South Wales Board of National Bank of Australasia Limited, New South Wales Fresh Food and Ice Company Limited, Australian Gas Light Company; member of Australian Meat Board; president of New South Wales Constitutional Association; councillor of Royal Agricultural Society from 1927, vice president in 1950; keen sportsman, cricket, riding, football, golf; represented Australia at Olympic Horse Show, London in 1912; Australia Club
Military Service
Served in Australian Infantry Forces (1914 - 1919), 1st Field Artillery, Gallipoli, seriously wounded, 7th Field Artillery , 3rd Division Headquarters France, mentioned in despatches five times, Distinguished Service Oorder 1917, Volunteer Officers' Decoration, Major. Served 2nd Australian Infantry Forces (1939 - 1945), commanded 2nd Division Artillery, on 15 February 1941 was appointed Brigadier. On 5 May 1942 was transferred to the Reserve of Officers and the Honorary rank of Brigadier was approved.
Honours Received
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) in 1919.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Waverley Council 1914 - 1915
Personal
Son of Edmund John Playfair, shipping providore, and Edith Creer. Married Madge Hardy on 29 August 1918 at London, England and had issue, 1 daughter and 3 sons. Church of England. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from the Garrison Church, Millers Point, Sydney.
Additional Information