Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert CAMERON (1890 - 1970)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/08/1890
Place of Birth: Minmi, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 21/05/1970
Place of Death: Wallsend, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 08 Oct 1927 06 Feb 1956 28 years 3 months 30 days
Member for Wallsend 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Waratah 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Waratah 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Waratah 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Waratah 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Waratah 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Waratah 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Waratah 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Waratah 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Waratah 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Foundation secretary. Wallsend branch, secretary of parliamentary party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Miner. Educated at Plattsburg Public School; began work at fourteen at Wallsend Colliery, miner until election to Parliament; member of Miners Federation; secretary of Wallsend Lodge; prominent in friendly societies; trustee of Wallsend soccer club, racegoer.
Military Service
Honours Received
Order of the British Empire 1963 (OBE)
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Robert Cameron, miner and union official, and Isabel Bower. Married Grace Elizabeth Buxton on 16 February 1915 and had issue, 2 daughters. Beresfield cremation from Wallsend Presbyterian Church.
Additional Information