Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Christopher Augustus KELLY (1890 - 1967)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/08/1890
Place of Birth: Obley near Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 25/03/1967
Place of Death: Mosman, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 30 May 1925 18 May 1932 6 years 11 months 19 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 21 May 1935 25 Mar 1967 31 years 10 months 5 days
Member for Bathurst 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Bathurst 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Bathurst 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Bathurst 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Bathurst 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Bathurst 22 Apr 1941 24 Apr 1944 3 years 3 days
Member for Bathurst 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Bathurst 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Bathurst 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Bathurst 19 Jan 1953 06 Feb 1956 3 years 19 days
Member for Bathurst 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Bathurst 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Bathurst 01 May 1965 25 Mar 1967 1 year 10 months 25 days
Minister for Health 16 May 1941 30 Jun 1950 9 years 1 month 15 days
Minister for Housing 30 Jun 1950 02 Apr 1952 1 year 9 months 4 days
Colonial Secretary 03 Apr 1952 23 Feb 1953 10 months 21 days
Minister for Housing 01 Apr 1954 02 Sep 1954 5 months 2 days
Colonial Secretary and Minister for Immigration 23 Feb 1953 15 Mar 1956 3 years 22 days
Minister for Co-operative Societies 01 Apr 1954 15 Mar 1956 1 year 11 months 15 days
Colonial Secretary, Minister for Immigration and Minister for Co-operative Societies 15 Mar 1956 01 Apr 1959 3 years 18 days
Acting Minister for Health 07 Sep 1960 16 Nov 1960 2 months 10 days
Chief Secretary and Minister for Tourist Activities 01 Apr 1959 14 Mar 1962 2 years 11 months 14 days
Chief Secretary and Minister for Tourist Activities 01 Apr 1959 14 Mar 1962 2 years 11 months 14 days
Chief Secretary and Minister for Tourist Activities 14 Mar 1962 13 May 1965 3 years 2 months
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1906, secretary of Portland branch for eighteen years, president of state electorate council.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Cement tester. Family moved on father's death to Bodangora near Wellington; educated at Wellington convent; labourer with Railways Department; at age eighteen became a labourer in limestone quarries at Portland, after an accident became a cement tester; gatekeeper at Sydney Cricket Ground from 1932 until 1935; branch secretary of clerks division of Australian Workers' Union at Portland; trustee of Sydney Cricket Ground; trustee of Kuringai Chase; cricketer and footballer.
Military Service
Served in Australian Infantry Forces from 1915 from 1919, 17th Battalion and 1st Field Ambulance, Egypt and France, Private.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Kelly, labourer, and Margaret Kearney. Married Eileen Mary Mitchell on 6 January 1923 and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Funeral at Northern Suburbs Lawn cemetery from St Therese of the Child Jesus Roman Catholic church at Beauty Point.
Additional Information