Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James Henry DOUGLAS

Member Photo
Date of Birth:
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 01/05/1905
Place of Death: Scotland
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 Dec 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 24 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 01 Dec 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 24 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 Dec 1880 16 Dec 1880 1 day
Wagga Wagga Gas Bill Committee No.10 27 Jan 1881 11 Feb 1881 16 days Chairman
Chapman’s Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.16 18 Mar 1881 23 Mar 1881 6 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 05 Jul 1881 05 Jul 1881 1 day
Tamworth Gas and Coke Company’s Bill Committee No.12 10 Aug 1881 09 Dec 1881 4 months
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 25 Aug 1882 28 Sep 1882 1 month 4 days
Rotton’s Estate Bill Committee No.13 24 Oct 1882 02 Nov 1882 10 days
Contagious Diseases Prevention Bill Committee No.12 20 Oct 1882 21 Nov 1882 1 month 2 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information