Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. David Henry DRUMMOND (1890 - 1965)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/02/1890
Place of Birth: Lewisham, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 13/06/1965
Place of Death: Armidale, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Mar 1920 28 Oct 1949 29 years 7 months 9 days
Member for Northern Tablelands 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Northern Tablelands 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Northern Tablelands 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Armidale 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Armidale 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Armidale 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Armidale 18 Apr 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 10 months 7 days
Member for Armidale 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Armidale 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Armidale 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Armidale 03 May 1947 28 Oct 1949 2 years 5 months 26 days
Minister for Education 18 Oct 1927 03 Nov 1930 3 years 17 days
Minister for Education 16 May 1932 16 May 1941 9 years 1 day
Political Party Activity
Country Party. Organiser of the Progressive Party in 1919, one of 'True Blues'; deputy leader of the Country Party from 1932 until 1949, federal councillor from 1950 until 1952
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Wheat farmer. Educated in public schools and Scots College, Sydney. As a youth went to the New England District as a farm hand and then became a sharefarmer near Inverell; later owned a grazing property near Armidale; director of Television New England Limited (1964); executive member of Farmers and Settlers Association from 1925 until 1927, 1944 until 1946, president from 1927 until 1928, vice president from 1948 until 1949; active in New States and Free Library movements, in establishing Junior Farmers Clubs in 1928, and National Fitness Council; New England University College advisory councillor from 1951 until 1953, councillor of New England University from 1954 until 1965; author of Constitutional Changes
Military Service
Honours Received
Honorary D Litt (1957). Honorary member of the Royal Australian Historical Society in 1939
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for New England 1949 until 1963.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Morris Cook, Scottish migrant, and Catherine McMillan. Married (1) Pearl Goode in Uralla on 11 March 1913 and had issue, 4 daughters. Married (2) Amy Laing on 21 December 1959 at Rose Bay. Presbyterian. Burial at St Pauls Presbyterian church at Armidale.
Additional Information