Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Thomas Januarius SMITH (1890 - 1975)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/01/1890
Place of Birth: Dublin, Ireland
Date of Death: 23/09/1975
Place of Death: Manly, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 30 Aug 1921 22 Apr 1934 12 years 7 months 24 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 30 August 1921. Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Member for King 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP), member of central executive 1921 - 1922.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Union organiser. Educated at St Francis Xavier's College, Liverpool, England. Became a clothing salesman, bushworker, estate agent 1924 - 1927; organiser for Australian Workers' Union; president of Fire Brigades Board 1925 - 1956; one of founders of Dalwood Home,chairman; president of Food For Babies Fund
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of James William Smith. Married (1) Grace Mary Lewis on 20 June 1917 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Married (2) Alice Adela Louise on 30 April 1943. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Manly cemetery from Roman Catholic Church of Mary Immaculate.
Additional Information