Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Stanley Allan LLOYD, A.F.I.A (1889 - 1967)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/12/1889
Place of Birth: St Leonards, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 28/04/1967
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 Jun 1932 18 Apr 1941 8 years 10 months 8 days
Member for Concord 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Concord 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Concord 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Political Party Activity
United Australia Party, opponent of Stephens from 1935, voted against him in August 1939.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Accountant. Educated at Fort Street School; accountant; Fellow of Federal Institute of Accountants, Fellow of Institute of Incorporated Secretaries; member of Chamber of Manufactures from 1933 until 1936; member of Secondary Industry Sub-committee of Council for Scientific and Industrial Research from 1936 until 1937; Freemason; member of Metropolitan Water Sewerage and Drainage Board from 1930 until 1935, first chairman of Sydney County Council Electricity Undertaking from 1935 until 1936.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Enfield from 1928 until 1938, Mayor from 1930 until 1935
Personal
Son of William Lloyd, salesman, and Sarah Eliza Beard. Married Florence Fryer on 29 August 1914 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Church of England. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from St John's Church of England, Gordon.
Additional Information