Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Dr John DICKSON

Member Photo
Date of Birth:
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Sep 1848 30 Jun 1851 2 years 10 months An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the District of Port Phillip
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 24 Sep 1856 07 Nov 1859 3 years 1 month 15 days First (Quinquennial) Appointments under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 16 September 1856.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 13 May 1861 13 May 1861 1 day Did not take his seat. First (Quinquennial) Appointments under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 10 May 1861.
Representative of Government in the Legislative Council 30 Aug 1859 28 Sep 1859 30 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Medical practitioner and pastoralist. Studied medicine at Edinburgh University (1830). LRCS, Edinburgh, 1830. Moved to New South Wales where he seems to have practised medicine irregularly. In 1850's held 'Womorgama', 39,870 acres in the Murrumbidgee District, which carried 9,000 sheep, 1854. Lived in and near Sydney. Became insolvent in 1859 after settling his property on his wife and daughter but came to an arrangement with his creditors. District surgeon for Sydney. Infirmary and dispensary in Phillip Ward, early 1850's.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
The dates of his birth and death are not known.
Additional Information