Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Alexander MAIR (1889 - 1969)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/08/1889
Place of Birth: North Carlton, Melbourne, Victoria , Australia
Date of Death: 03/08/1969
Place of Death: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 Jun 1932 14 Aug 1946 14 years 2 months 4 days
Member for Albury 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Albury 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Albury 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Albury 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Albury 27 May 1944 14 Aug 1946 2 years 2 months 19 days
Assistant Minister 13 Apr 1938 01 Jun 1938 1 month 20 days
Minister for Labour and Industry 01 Jun 1938 13 Oct 1938 4 months 13 days
Colonial Treasurer 13 Oct 1938 05 Aug 1939 9 months 24 days
Colonial Treasurer 05 Aug 1939 16 Aug 1939 12 days
Secretary for Public Works and Minister for Local Government 05 Aug 1939 16 Aug 1939 12 days
Premier 05 Aug 1939 16 May 1941 1 year 9 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
United Australia Party; leader 1939 - 1944; Liberal Party; leader 13 November 1945 - 20 March 1946; Actively involved in the formation of Liberal Party 1944; state executive 1945 until 1946.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Businessman; farmer. Educated at Wesley College, Melbourne, Bradshaw's Business College, and as apprentice in father's firm, blacksmith; at early age controlled family firm of Alexander Mair and Co., timber, iron and steel merchants, subsequently managing director of James McEwan Pty Ltd, hardware and builders' supply merchants, Melbourne; purchased Rockwood Estate, farming and grazing property near Albury 1928; director of Zenenboom Limited, managing director of Sheffield Corporation, Melbourne, and 'Suregrip' Horseshoe Co; partner Hyne and Kyle, sawmillers; active in Riverina movement; travelled extensively overseas; after political defeat 1946 retired to Albury property which sold out in 1948 to live in Melbourne; president of Dental Hospital Board, Melbourne; vice-president of Royal Victoria Institute for the Blind; national councillor Young Men's Christian Association; vice-president of Guide Dogs for Blind, Melbourne; in youth noted amateur boxer and wrestler and all-round athlete; owned racehorses.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Alexander Mair, ironmonger, and his wife Florence Hunter. Married Grace Lennox at Hawthorn, Victoria on 29 Oct 1913 and had issue, 2 sons and l daughter. Presbyterian funeral at Springvale Cemetery from Scots Church Melbourne.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 10