Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Ernest Charles O'DEA (1889 - 1976)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 17/02/1889
Place of Birth: Armidale, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 21/11/1976
Place of Death: Gladesville, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1943 22 Apr 1967 24 years A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 18 December 1942 and 25 November 1954. Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Member of Select Committee on - Local Government (Areas) Bill 01 Aug 1947 01 Aug 1948 1 year 1 day
Member of House Committee 01 Aug 1946 01 Aug 1958 12 years 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Union secretary. Educated at Christian Brothers College, Newtown; at age fourteen was a traveller for the family boot manufacturing business; worked in shoe store; head sales assistant in Redfern; joined Shop Assistants and Warehouse Employees' Federation of Australia; country organiser in 1915, assistant secretary 1916 - 1920, secretary 1920 - 1968; director of Prince Alfred Hospital 1940 - 1947.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Candidate for the seat of Richmond, House of Representatives, 1919. Did not win election.
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Camperdown 1 December 1924 - 31 December 1927 and 2 December 1950 - 4 December 1953; for Phillip Ward, 18 June 1930 - 31 December 1948 and 5 December 1959 - 3 December 1965; for Darlington Municipality, in addition to Phillip Ward, 4 December 1948 - 1 December 1950; and for City Ward 5 December 1953 - 4 December 1959. Member of the Finance Committee 1925 - 1927 and 1930 - 1934; the Works Committee 1925 - 1927; the Health and By-Laws Committee 1925, 1926 and 1931 - 1938; the Electricity Supply Committee 1927; the Electricity Committee 1930, 1932 and 1935 - 1936; the Health and Recreations Committee 1939 - 1940 and 1942 -1956; the City Planning and Improvements Committee 1954 - 1965 and 1958 - 1960; and the National Emergency Services Special Committee 1940 - 1945. Lord Mayor 1949 - 1952.
Personal
Son of Martin Bernard O'Dea, boot manufacturer, and Kate O'Dea. Married (1) unknown and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Deceased. Married (2) Johanna Helen Elliott and had issue, 1 son. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Northern Suburbs Roman Catholic cemetery from Villa Maria Roman Catholic Church in Hunters Hill.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 15 Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Ernest Charles O'Dea - papers, 1846 - 1953 (MLMSS 2402)