Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas Lloyd Forster RUTLEDGE (1889 - 1958)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/01/1889
Place of Birth: Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 13/08/1958
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Mar 1920 18 Apr 1925 5 years 30 days
Member for Goulburn 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Goulburn 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Grazier. Educated at King's College, Goulburn, and St Paul's College., University of Sydney where studied mechanical and civil engineering for two years; jackeroo on father's station Gidleigh near Bungendore 1910, manager 1913, owner 1918. Director of Anthony Hordern and Sons Limited, Permanent Trustee Company of New South Wales Limited 1928 - 1931, Australian Bank of Commerce Limited 1924 - 1931; councillor of Graziers' Association 1921 - 1931, 1939 - 1942, 1944 - 1949; councillor of Sheepbreeders' Association from 1924, president 1945 - 1948; committee member of Australian Jockey Club 1927 - 1931, trustee of Randwick racecourse, racehorse owner; Union Club.
Military Service
Served in Australian Imperial Forces 1914 - 1918, 7th Light Horse Regiment, Egypt and Gallipoli, invalided Malta and England., 2nd and 4th Pioneer Battalion, France, lieutenant colonel, mentioned in despatches twice, 2nd Australian Infantry Forces commanded 7th Light Horse Regiment 1940 - 1942
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Forster, grazier, and Jane (Jean) Morphy. Married Helen Stephen on 29 October 1935 and had issue, 1 son and 2 daughters. Church of England. Funeral service at All Saints' Church of England, Woollahra.
Additional Information