Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Sir Bertram Sydney Barnsdale STEVENS, KCMG (1889 - 1973)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/01/1889
Place of Birth: Redfern, New South Wales , Australia
Date of Death: 24/03/1973
Place of Death: Concord West, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 08 Oct 1927 12 Aug 1940 12 years 10 months 5 days
Member for Croydon 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Croydon 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Croydon 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Croydon 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Croydon 26 Mar 1938 12 Aug 1940 2 years 4 months 18 days
Assistant Colonial Treasurer 18 Oct 1927 15 Apr 1929 1 year 5 months 29 days
Colonial Treasurer 16 Apr 1929 03 Nov 1930 1 year 6 months 19 days
Secretary for Public Works 11 Feb 1935 21 Aug 1935 6 months 11 days
Acting Minister for Transport 29 Mar 1937 25 Sep 1937 5 months 28 days
Colonial Treasurer 16 May 1932 13 Apr 1938 5 years 10 months 29 days
Premier 13 May 1932 05 Aug 1939 7 years 2 months 24 days
Secretary for Public Works and Minister for Local Government 21 Jul 1939 05 Aug 1939 16 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
National vice-president. National Association 1929-1930, 1931-1932, deputy leader 1930-1932, replaced T.R. Bavin as leader on formation of UAP 1932-1939, councillor United Australia Party 1940-1941; Library, member Croydon branch.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Accountant. Educated at Fort St High; employed as clerk Sydney Municipal Council 1905, deputy town clerk Manly 1908 - 1912; joined public service as clerk in Local Government Department 1912, appointed Inspector in Public Service Board 1920, under-secretary and director of finance Treasury Department 1924; resigned after duties re-organised by Premier, J.T. Lang, 1925; Fellow of Federation Institute of Accountants; went into business as consulting accountant; Australia representative East Group Supply Council, Delhi 1941- 1942; foundation president of India League of Australia 1946; author of Planning for War and Peace 1940, The Next Year in the Pacific 1940, New Horizons: A Study of Australian-Indian Relations 1946; in early life was a Methodist lay preacher.
Military Service
Honours Received
Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) in 1941
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Marrickville Council in 1927
Personal
Son of John Stevens, carpenter, and Sarah Barnsdale. Married on 18 Apr 1914 to Edith Lillie Anderson and had issue, l son and 2 daughters. Funeral at Pine Grove Memorial Park from Croydon Methodist church.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 12