Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Lucien Lawrence CUNNINGHAM (1889 - 1948)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1889
Place of Birth: Inverell, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 23/03/1948
Place of Death: Randwick, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 May 1941 23 Mar 1948 6 years 10 months 14 days
Coogee 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Coogee 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Coogee 03 May 1947 23 Mar 1948 10 months 21 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). President of the Inverell Branch; opposed Lang, expelled from the New South Wales ALP in 1932; member of New South Wales Federal Labor Executive.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer and union organiser. Educated to primary school level, worked on father's farm which carried on after his death; also worked as a wool presser. Joined Australian Workers Union in 1909, executive of the Western Branch from 1914, and organiser; moved to Sydney; secretary of Milk Vendors Association; president of Randwick/Coogee Boy Scouts
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Gwydir 1929 until 1931.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Eugene Cunningham, farmer and shearer, and Mary Edgeworth. Married Catherine Crosby and had issue, 2 sons. Roman Catholic. Burial at Randwick cemetery from St Brigid's Roman Catholic Church in Coogee.
Additional Information