Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Marsden Erle MANFRED (1888 - 1951)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 31/12/1888
Place of Birth: Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 26/02/1951
Place of Death: Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1934 22 Apr 1949 15 years A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 19 December 1933 and 8 December 1936. Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Acting Minister of Justice 11 Mar 1941 26 Mar 1941 16 days
Assistant Minister 26 Jun 1939 16 May 1941 1 year 10 months 21 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at King's College, Goulburn; admitted as a solicitor in 1915, practised in Goulburn, entered partnership with P.J Meyer in 1934, with E.E Pomroy in 1948, and with his nephew in 1949; became the treasurer of Goulburn Pastoral, Agricultural and Horticultural Society; president of Goulburn High School Parents and Citizens' Association; Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Goulburn from 1924 until 1929.
Personal
Son of Edmund Cooper, architect and English migrant, and Ellen Wagstaffe. Married (1) Mildren Ann Reynolds on 13 October 1917 and had issue, 1 son. Married (2) Lynda Mabel Rice on 26 November 1942. Funeral at Rookwood crematorium from St Saviour's Church of England cathedral in Goulburn.
Additional Information