Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Hamilton KNIGHT (1888 - 1964)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 09/12/1888
Place of Birth: Sofala, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 14/01/1964
Place of Death: Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 08 Oct 1927 29 Oct 1947 20 years 22 days
Member for Hartley 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Hartley 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Hartley 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Hartley 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Hartley 04 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Hartley 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Hartley 28 Apr 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 11 months 2 days
Member for Hartley 03 May 1947 29 Oct 1947 5 months 27 days
Minister for Labour and Industry and Social Services 16 May 1941 08 Jun 1944 3 years 24 days
Minister for Labour and Industry and Social Welfare 08 Jun 1944 29 Oct 1947 3 years 4 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member of central executive from 1928 until 1929, secretary of Macquarie electorate council, chairman of parliamentary party from 1930 until 1939, Lang supporter.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Miner. Educated at Crudine and Wallaby Rocks public schools; went to Wellington, New Zealand in 1907 where he associated with his uncle, Bob Semple, trade unionist and later Minister for Works, New Zealand; worked in mines, becoming president of Papaora Miners' Union; returned to New South Wales in 1914, worked in various mines until 1917 strike when blacklisted by coalowners; went to Queensland, returned to New South Wales, found employment under assumed name of James Hill at Lithgow Valley mine, dismissed when discovered; employed as a check weighman at Walgen; later in State mine at Lithgow from 1924 until 1927; president of Western Districts Miners' Federation; member of central council, and vice president of Miners' Federation of Australia; resigned from Parliament to become Commonwealth Industrial Commissioner from 1947 until 1953.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Lithgow from 1921 until 1928.
Personal
Son of George Knight and Mary Semple. Married Muriel Priest on 22 December 1907 at Runanga, New Zealand, and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons, one of whom died when he was two years old. Church of England. Funeral at Rookwood cemetery with funeral from St Clement's Church of England, Marrickville.
Additional Information