Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Edward Lloyd SANDERS (1888 - 1943)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/12/1888
Place of Birth: Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 10/07/1943
Place of Death: North Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 30 May 1925 10 Jul 1943 18 years 1 month 11 days
Member for Ryde 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Willoughby 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Willoughby 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Willoughby 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Willoughby 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Willoughby 04 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Willoughby 10 May 1941 10 Jul 1943 2 years 2 months 1 day
Political Party Activity
National Party. Councillor 1929 - 1930, lost preselection in 1927, stood as an Independent., joined United Australia Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Customs agent. Educated at Burwood Public School and Sydney Grammar School; worked in father's carrying business; became a customs and shipping agent and carrier on own account; later became a farmer.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Edward Ernest Sanders, master carrier, and Jessie Agnes Lloyd. Married Ethel May Hindmarsh on 14 October 1911 at Gerringong, and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from Chatswood Congregationalist church.
Additional Information