Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James Guy Dalley ARKINS (1888 - 1980)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/10/1888
Place of Birth: Millthorpe, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 02/08/1980
Place of Death: Port Hacking, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Feb 1915 18 Sep 1930 15 years 6 months 30 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Castlereagh 20 Feb 1915 21 Feb 1917 2 years 2 days By-election – elected for balance of term of J. L. Trefle
Member for Castlereagh 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for St George 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for St George 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for St George 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Rockdale 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Dulwich Hill 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Whip 01 Jan 1927 01 Jan 1930 3 years 1 day
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 1 15 Jun 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 30 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Left over conscription. Nationalist Party. United Australia Party (UAP). Councillor 1929 - 1930 and 1931 - 1940; vice-president 1940 - 1942. Member of the committee for the amalgamation of the Nationalist Party and the All for Australia Party to form the UAP.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Contractor and journalist. Educated at Millthorpe public school; employed in flour milling with Great W.Milling Company Limited, then as a building contractor. 1st Mounted Transport Company. Drived after defeat in Parliament. Freelance journalist. Publicity and research officer of New South Wales United Australia Party parliamentary party from 1934 until 1935; on staff of Richard Thompson & Associates in 1942; Commonwealth Loans and recruiting from 1943 until 1945; councillor of New South Wales Prohibition Alliance (1925); Protestant Federation in 1921.
Military Service
Australian Imperial Forces (AIF) 1916 - 1919
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Senator 1935 - 1937.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William James Arkin, storekeeper and agent, and Isabella Alice Grant Webb. Married Marguerite Glen Edwards on 31 March 1920, concert pianist, and had issue 1 son. Church of England
Additional Information