Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Fred STANLEY (1888 - 1957)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/10/1888
Place of Birth: Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 29/11/1957
Place of Death: Randwick, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 08 Oct 1927 22 May 1950 22 years 7 months 15 days
Member for Lakemba 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Lakemba 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Lakemba 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Lakemba 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Lakemba 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Lakemba 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Lakemba 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Lakemba 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP), president of Lakemba branch; supporter of Australian Labor Party (Non-Communist) in 1940; lost preselection, stood as an Independent in Labor 1950.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Tramway employee; Educated at Waverley; joined Tramways Department as a conductor in 1909, was dismissed in 1917 strike, re-employed as a conductor, electric driver from 1925 - 1927; resigned. Executive member of Tramways Employees' Union; trustee of National Park in 1931; director of Sydenham Bankstown District Co-operative Building Society.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Canterbury 1925 - 1928
Personal
Son of Thomas Stanley, stonemason, and Martha Thorpe. Married Ethel Williams on 12 September 1911 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Methodist.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Tributes after the death of Fred Stanley 1957, 1958, along with printed item (MLDOC 2469)