Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Harold Victor Campbell THORBY (1888 - 1973)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/10/1888
Place of Birth: Annandale, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 01/01/1973
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Mar 1922 18 Sep 1930 8 years 5 months 25 days
Member for Wammerawa 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Wammerawa 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Castlereagh 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Minister for Agriculture 18 Oct 1927 03 Nov 1930 3 years 17 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party, chairman of federal and state electorate councils, councillor 1922 - 1929, 1930 - 1933, 1935 - 1940, life member 1957; deputy leader of Federal Party 1937 - 1940.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer and grazier. Educated at Geurie public school and Sydney Grammar; worked on maternal grandparents' farm near Geurie, spent some time at technical college studying woolclassing, veterinary science and architecture; member of Farmers and Settlers' Association from 1910, executive member 1918 - 1921, president 1923 - 1926, vice president 1921 - 1923, 1926 - 1927, 1948 - 1950; councillor of Graziers' Association 1952 - 1955; office holder of Dubbo Polio Society and Ambulance Brigade; chairman of Murray Valley Water Commission; after political defeat returned to farm, retired to Brisbane.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Calare 1931 - 1940.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Frederick James Thorby, master builder, and Elizabeth Campbell. Married (1) Vera Lynda Morley on 6 September 1916 at Wongarbon and had issue, 2 daughters. Married (2) Alfreda Rogers Smith on 14 May 1960. Presbyterian.
Additional Information