Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr D'Arcy ROSE (1888 - 1964)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/08/1888
Place of Birth: Ashfield, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 17/08/1964
Place of Death: Wahroonga, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 Oct 1939 16 Feb 1959 19 years 4 months 10 days
Member for Upper Hunter 07 Oct 1939 18 Apr 1941 1 year 6 months 12 days
Member for Upper Hunter 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Upper Hunter 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Upper Hunter 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Upper Hunter 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Upper Hunter 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Upper Hunter 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Produce merchant and dairy farmer. As a young man established a produce and seed merchant's business at Wyong, also real estate business, and poultry farmer; later purchased and ran a dairying property at Aberdeen; owned trotters and racehorses, committee member of Wyong Agricultural Society from 1917, life member 1950; cricketer and footballer, umpire on Central Coast; Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Alexander Rose, company director, and Henrietta Elizabeth Fligg. Married Isabel Mary Hall on 6 June 1906 and had issue, 2 daughters and 2 sons. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium. Protestant.
Additional Information