Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John FLANAGAN (1888 - 1949)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/07/1888
Place of Birth: Queanbeyan, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 03/03/1949
Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Randwick 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member of central executive 1923 - 1924
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Painter and union official. Painter at Eveleigh workshops in Redfern from 1912 until 1917, dismissed in strike, reappointed in March 1919, resigned in May 1919 to become New South Wales secretary of the Amalgamated Coachmakers' Association from 1919 until 1930, delegate to Trades and Labor Council; employed in Fay's shoe store after defeat; later became a shipping clerk.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal

Son of Michael Flanagan, labourer, and Johanna Sheedy. Married Gertrude Ginman on 14 April 1915 at St Peters Roman Catholic Church, Surry Hills and had issue, 2 daughters (Joyce and June). Marriage dissolved on 14 March 1939 (registered 15 June 1939).

Died 3 March 1949 at St Vincent's Hospital, Darlinghurst of a cerebral abscess.

Buried Congregational Cemetery, Randwick on 5 March 1949.

Additional Information