Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert Emmet O'HALLORAN (1888 - 1974)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 06/06/1888
Place of Birth: Euchareena, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 01/12/1974
Place of Death: Glenbrook, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Mar 1920 29 Mar 1947 27 years 10 days
Member for Eastern Suburbs 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Eastern Suburbs 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Eastern Suburbs 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Orange 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Orange 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP), secretary of Randwick branch, delegate to federal conference in 1927.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Public Servant. Educated at Christian Brothers' College, Waverley, St Ignatius College., Riverview; law student at University of Sydney from 1908 - 1909; New South Wales public service, head of Deceased Soldiers' Estate Department, Public Trustee's office on election to Parliament; director of Royal Prince Alfred Hospital in 1931, Dental Hospital; president of Government employees' section clerks' Union; trustee of Sydney Cricket Ground.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Michael Conlon, newspaperman. Married Irene Alice Sheridan in 1913 and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information