Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Captain Frank Augustus CHAFFEY (1888 - 1940)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 31/03/1888
Place of Birth: Moonbi, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 09/07/1940
Place of Death: Rose Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Dec 1913 09 Jul 1940 26 years 6 months 20 days
Member for Tamworth 20 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 2 days
Member for Tamworth 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Namoi 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Namoi 05 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 1 month 14 days
Member for Namoi 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Tamworth 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Tamworth 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Tamworth 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Tamworth 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Tamworth 26 Mar 1938 09 Jul 1940 2 years 3 months 14 days
Minister for Agriculture 20 Dec 1921 20 Dec 1921 1 day
Assistant Minister for Lands and Agriculture 13 Apr 1922 28 Jun 1922 2 months 16 days
Minister for Agriculture 28 Jun 1922 17 Jun 1925 2 years 11 months 21 days
Secretary for Mines and Minister for Forests 18 Oct 1927 15 Apr 1929 1 year 5 months 29 days
Colonial Secretary 16 Apr 1929 03 Nov 1930 1 year 6 months 19 days
Colonial Secretary and Secretary for Mines 16 May 1932 17 Jun 1932 1 month 2 days
Colonial Secretary 18 Jun 1932 13 Apr 1938 5 years 9 months 27 days
Political Party Activity
Nationalist Party. United Australia Party (UAP).
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer and grazier. Educated at Nemingha and Tamworth public schools and Hawkesbury Agricultural College; worked on family dairy farm; resumed studies at Sydney Technical College in 1907; woolclasser for a brief period, returned to Tamworth to run the family farm with brothers; secretary of Tamworth district council Farmers and Settlers Association in 1911; noted judge of cattle, elected to the Royal Agricultural Society in 1928; supported New State Movement; Freemason;
Military Service
Joined New England Light Horse, commissioned; served in Australian Infantry Forces from 1915 until 1919, 1st Light Horse, on staff of Director of Education of Australian Infantry Forces from 1918 until 1919, Captain 1919.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Adolphus Chaffey, farmer and English migrant, and his wife Amelia Chad. Married Amy Stella McIlveen on 1 May 1912 and they had 4 daughters and 2 sons. Church of England. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from St Michael's Church of England Church at Vaucluse. His son, William Adophus Chaffey, was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 7, p. 598