Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Forrest Maxwell ROSS (1888 - 1966)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/02/1888
Place of Birth: Darlington Point, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 19/03/1966
Place of Death: Minto, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 Jun 1932 18 Apr 1941 8 years 10 months 8 days
Member for Cootamundra 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Cootamundra 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Cootamundra 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party, councillor 1932, 1945 - 1949, member of central executive 1952 - 1953.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Grazier. Educated at Scots College, Sydney; on grazing property Harden to which the family moved in 1903; owned Inverlochy station, Harden which sold before purchasing Waradgery station near Yass in 1936, subdivided retaining part of the station; director of Silver Spray Flour Mill, Murrumburrah; councillor of Grazier's Association 1931 - 1940, president of Harden branch; committee of local Pastoral and Agricultural Association; councillor of Presbyterian Ladies' College., Goulburn and Scots College., Sydney; member of Farmers and Settlers Association in 1936; noted polo player.
Military Service
Served in Australian Infantry Forces 1915 - 1919, 1st Light Horse Regiment, Palestine and Mesopotamia, lieutenant.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Eglington, grazier, and Elizabeth Emily Beveridge. Married (1) Elizabeth Gibson in 1922. Married (2) Grace Shuttle. Presbyterian.
Additional Information