Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Patrick Charles SCULLY (1887 - 1951)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/08/1887
Place of Birth: Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 06/02/1951
Place of Death: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Mar 1920 20 Sep 1923 3 years 6 months 1 day
Member for Namoi 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Namoi 25 Mar 1922 20 Sep 1923 1 year 5 months 27 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP).
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Schoolteacher. Educated at Bective Superior public school; passed teachers' examination, joined Education Department, served various country schools 1909 - 1920; supported New State Movement.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas James Scully and Sarah Lucy Rutherford. Married Nellie Evans on 25 January 1911. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information