Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert George MEDCALF (1887 - 1963)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 17/07/1887
Place of Birth: Forbes, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 09/06/1963
Place of Death: Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 May 1947 14 Jan 1953 5 years 8 months 12 days
Member for Lachlan 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Dubbo 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer and grazier. Educated privately; inherited farming and grazing property at Tottenham; stud sheep breeder from 1926, 1200 acres of wheat; member of Condobolin Pastures Protection Board from 1921 until 1947, chairman for eight years; member of Condobolin Repatriation Committee
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor of Lachlan Shire from 1924 until 1947, President on 1935, 1942 until 1943, 1947. Foundation councillor of the Central Tablelands County Council until 1947, and of the Lachlan Regional Council from 1944 until 1947.
Personal
Son of Arthur Thomas Medcalf, grazier, and Caroline Pike. Married Elizabeth Catherine Robertson on 5 May 1917. Church of England. Funeral at Trundle cemetery from Church of England Church.
Additional Information