Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Harry Gordon JACKETT (1887 - 1951)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 06/07/1887
Place of Birth: Laura, South Australia, Australia
Date of Death: 03/05/1951
Place of Death: Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 May 1935 03 Mar 1951 15 years 9 months 21 days
Member for Burwood 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Burwood 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Burwood 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Burwood 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Burwood 22 May 1950 03 Mar 1951 9 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
Nationalist Party. United Australia Party (UAP). President of Burwood branch. Liberal Party. State executive 1946 - 1950
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Miller. Educated at Morgan state school in South Australia, and Adelaide Academy; entered flourmilling business owned by father and uncle at Morgan until 1904, then Auburn, South Australia; admitted as a partner and appointed manager of firm's Port Adelaide mill in 1908, moved to Sydney; established a flourmilling business in Strathfield in 1918, managing director of Jackett Brothers Limited, later became Gordon Jackett and Sons Pty Ltd; active in the debating society., Adelaide.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Burwood Council 1922 - 1935; Mayor in 1935.
Personal
Son of Jonathan Jackett, flourmiller from Cornwall, England, and his wife Agnes Quinn. Married Ethel May Martin, daughter of James Thorne Martin, on 9 November 1911 and they had 1 daughter and 4 sons. His son, John Gordon Thorne Jackett, was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly. Methodist. Funeral at Rookwood crematorium from Strathfield Methodist church.
Additional Information