Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Arthur Henry MOVERLY (1887 - 1956)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/03/1887
Place of Birth: Gulgong, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 04/04/1956
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 Jun 1932 18 Apr 1941 8 years 10 months 8 days
Member for Randwick 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Randwick 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Randwick 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Building contractor. Educated at Cleveland Street Public School and Technical College in Sydney; apprenticed to building trade; went to United States of America in 1907, spent several years in Chicago, New York and San Francisco studying building and contracting, returned c.1912, settled in Randwick, building contractor; vice president of Eastern Suburbs branch of Master Builders' Association; member of Metropolitan Water, Sewerage and Drainage Board from 1927 until 1956, vice president in 1933; member of State Housing Improvement Board in 1937.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Randwick from 1922 until 1937, Mayor from 1931 until 1932.
Personal
Son of John Moverly, publican. Married Elsie Beatrice Whitting on 18 March 1916 and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Presbyterian.
Additional Information