Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George Glover CAMPBELL (1887 - 1967)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/03/1887
Place of Birth: Barrow-in-Furness, Lancashire, England
Date of Death: 03/09/1967
Place of Death: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1950 16 Feb 1959 8 years 8 months
Member for Hamilton 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Hamilton 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Hamilton 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). President of Merewether branch and of Hamilton state electorate council for some years; lost preselection, resigned from party in 1959
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Carpenter and joiner. Had a limited education. Apprenticed as a shipwright's joiner with Armstrong-Vickers on the Mersey and worked for a time on the Glasgow shipyards. Arrived in Australia in 1905, lived at Drummoyne and worked in Sydney harbour shipyards; went to Newcastle in 1907, employeed for many years in State Dockyard at Walsh Island. When the State Dockyard reconstituted in 1941 he joined the staff, remaining until elected to Parliament; joined Amalgamated Society of Carpenters in 1907, elected to Newcastle management committee in c.1922, president from 1931 until 1945, when it amalgamated with United Operative Bricklayers' Trade Society to form the Building Workers' Industrial Union, life member in 1962.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Merewether
Personal
Son of Isaac Campbell, grocer, and Susannah Patterson. Married (unknown) and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Methodist. Burial in Beresfield Cemetery.
Additional Information