Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Joseph John FITZGERALD (1887 - 1973)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/02/1887
Place of Birth: Nelligen, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 05/07/1973
Place of Death: Lewisham, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Mar 1920 18 May 1932 12 years 1 month 29 days
Member for Oxley 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Oxley 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Oxley 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Albury 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Assistant Minister for Public Health and Local Government 17 Jun 1925 24 Mar 1926 9 months 8 days
Minister for Local Government 25 Mar 1926 26 May 1927 1 year 2 months 2 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Union official. Assisted on father's hand ferry on Clyde River, squared railway sleepers, leased land near Bateman's Bay used for agistment; moved to Sydney and became a nurse at Callan Park Asylum, assisted to found the Hospital Employees' Union (later Health and Research Employees' Association) in 1911, secretary from 1911 until 1913; soon after was active in the Timber Workers' Union, secretary from 1916 until 1920, president from 1920 until 1928; foundation secretary/organiser of the New South Wales Greyhound Coursing Club in 1934; real estate agent; organiser for Hospital Contribution Fund.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Marrickville from 1960 until 1967, Mayor from 1960 until 1962, Deputy Mayor from 1963 until 1967
Personal
Son of Robert Fitzgerald, shoemaker, and Bridget Gilligan. Married Emma Hillier in c.1906 and had issue, 1 daughter. Roman Catholic. Buried in Rookwood cemetery from St Thomas' Roman Catholic Church in Lewisham.
Additional Information