Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert John GREIG (1887 - 1955)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1887
Place of Birth: Auckland, Auckland Region, New Zealand
Date of Death: 27/04/1955
Place of Death: Balmain, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Mar 1920 29 Mar 1947 27 years 10 days
Member for Ryde 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Ryde 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Ryde 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Drummoyne 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Drummoyne 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Chairman of Committees 25 Jun 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 2 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). President of the Drummoyne branch.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Clerk and journalist. Educated to state secondary level; clerk with Colonial Sugar Refining Company Limited; helped to organise the sugar workers' union, president in 1906 and representative on industry wage board; occupied most of the time as a freelance journalist after the 1927 defeat, was a contributor to The Bulletin, and other newspapers on the historical and zoological subjects; trustee of Taronga Park and Rodd Island; member of the Royal Australian Historical Society and of the Royal Zoological Society; member of New South Wales Library Board.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Thompson, fitter, and Susan McKee. Married Susan Maher on c.1910 at Drummoyne and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Presbyterian. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium.
Additional Information