Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Raymond (Stephen) PERDRIAU (1886 - 1951)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 03/12/1886
Place of Birth: Waverley, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 25/12/1951
Place of Death: Kyogle, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Mar 1920 18 Apr 1925 5 years 30 days
Member for Byron 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Byron 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Minister for Business Undertakings 20 Dec 1921 20 Dec 1921 1 day
Political Party Activity
Progressive Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer. Educated at Scots' College, Sydney and Sydney Grammar; employed by Dalgety's Limited; took up selection on the Southern arm of Tweed River in 1906, dairying and later at Terranora banana growing; resumed farming after war service; founder of Tweed Fruit Growers' Association; visited India in 1912; supporter of New State Movement in 1921.
Military Service
Served in Australian Infantry Forces, 3rd Division artillery, wounded at Passchendaele, invalided home, corporal
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Stephen Edward Perdriau, surveyor, and Grace Marion King. Married (1) Isabella Aitchison on 5 November 1916 in London, England and had issue, 1 daughter. Married (2) Myrtle May Webb on 29 August 1939 at Lismore and had issue, 2 daughters and 2 sons. Funeral at Church of England cemetery at Kyogle.
Additional Information