Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Christopher Baron LETHBRIDGE (1886 - 1981)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 30/08/1886
Place of Birth: Mitchell, Queensland, Australia
Date of Death: 08/03/1981
Place of Death: Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 Dec 1937 16 Aug 1946 8 years 8 months 6 days
Member for Corowa 11 Dec 1937 24 Feb 1938 2 months 14 days
Member for Corowa 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Corowa 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Corowa 27 May 1944 16 Aug 1946 2 years 2 months 21 days
Political Party Activity
Independent, voted against Stevens in August 1939; joined Liberals in 1946
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Brisbane Grammar School; admitted as a solicitor in 1920, and became a partner at Nicholson and Lethbridge, Corowa, retired in 1965; became a life member of Albury and District Ambulance Board; president of Corowa Race Club
Military Service
Served in Australian Infantry Forces from 1916 until 1917, 55th Battalion, Private
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Baron Lethbridge, clerk, and Jane Walker Boulton. Married Irene Elizabeth Paterson on 2 February 1915 and had issue, 3 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information