Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Mark GOSLING (1886 - 1980)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 07/08/1886
Place of Birth: Birmingham, England
Date of Death: 03/05/1980
Place of Death: Bexley, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Mar 1920 18 May 1932 12 years 1 month 29 days
Member for St George 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for St George 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for St George 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Oatley 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Kogarah 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Colonial Secretary 27 May 1927 18 Oct 1927 4 months 22 days
Colonial Secretary 04 Nov 1930 13 May 1932 1 year 6 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). President of Petersham and Homedale Leagues, president of Barton federal electorate council, chairman of Petersham and district anti-conscription campaign from 1915 until 1916, member of central executive from 1938 until 1939.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Painter and building contractor. Educated to primary school level. Attended tutorial classes at University of Sydney from 1916 until 1919; contract painter; member of Painters' Union, vice president from 1915 until 1918; Director of St George Hospital from 1920 until 1927; trustee of the National Park from 1925 until 1957; member of Australian Industrial Christian Fellowship Council in 1923; teetollar; Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Samuel Gosling, screw works labourer, and Hannah Nelms. Married Florence Thorneycroft on 26 April 1913 and had issue, 3 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information