Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Donald Peter MACDONALD, M.A (1886 - 1962)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 03/08/1886
Place of Birth: London, England
Date of Death: 03/11/1962
Place of Death: Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 May 1941 29 Mar 1947 5 years 10 months 20 days
Member for Mosman 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Mosman 26 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Independent; critical of United Australia Party links with big business, formed the political reference league in 1944 as a basis for centre party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Minister of Religion. Educated at Newington College; University of Sydney and Glasgow, MA; ordained as a Presbyterian minister in 1911; called to Minard; returned to New South Wales, served at Coonamble, Gilgandra and Ultimo before being called to Scots' Kirk at Mosman in 1915; granted leave of absence, member of Manpower Directorate Advisory committee in 1940; after 1947 defeat, retired to a grazing property near Mudgee; author in 1909, 1915 and 1930
Military Service
Chaplain with Australian Infantry Forces from 1916 until 1918, 2nd Division of Artillery, Efficiency Decoration, Croix de Guerre
Honours Received
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) in 1962.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Roderick Macdonald, stockbroker, and Emma Mary Boyt. Married Clarice Ann Rule on 10 August 1911 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Funeral at Northern Suburbs cemetery from Scots' Kirk at Mosman.
Additional Information