Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Ebenezer Thomas KENDELL (1886 - 1966)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 31/05/1886
Place of Birth: Miniacowie, South Australia, Australia
Date of Death: 07/04/1966
Place of Death: Lockhart, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 09 Nov 1946 22 May 1950 3 years 6 months 14 days
Member for Corowa 09 Nov 1946 29 Mar 1947 4 months 21 days
Member for Corowa 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party. Member for 1920s, voted independently.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Wheat farmer. Journeyed to Victoria in 1890; spent early life in Wimmera; commenced farming on own account in Repanyup district, Victoria. One of 100 Australians chosen to study farming and irrigation methods at University of California; returned to Victoria in 1920; moved to Lockhart in 1927, established a wheat farm; executive member of Farmers and Settlers' Association from 1941 until 1947, vice president; delegate to Australian Wheatgrowers' federation; delegate to Soldier Settlers' conference in 1948; vice president of local sub branch Returned Serviceman's League; on Repatriation and War Agricultural committee; president of Lockart Show Society; chairman of Lockart Hospital Board.
Military Service
Served in Australian Infantry Forces from 1915 until 1919, 6th Motor Transport Company., Middle East and France as a driver.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Kendell, farmer, and Charlotte Teichelmann. Married Doris Moreton on 26 April 1926 at Geelong, Victoria and had issue, 1 daughter and 4 sons.
Additional Information