Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. George Charles GOLLAN (1886 - 1957)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 17/04/1886
Place of Birth: South Woodburn, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 04/01/1957
Place of Death: Camperdown, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 Jun 1932 14 Jan 1953 20 years 7 months 4 days
Member for Parramatta 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Parramatta 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Parramatta 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Parramatta 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Parramatta 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Parramatta 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Parramatta 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Minister Without Portfolio 02 Apr 1937 13 Apr 1938 1 year 12 days
Colonial Secretary 13 Apr 1938 16 Aug 1939 1 year 4 months 4 days
Minister for Labour and Industry and Social Services 16 Aug 1939 16 May 1941 1 year 9 months 1 day
Political Party Activity
United Australia Party and Liberal whip from 1935 until 1937.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Schoolteacher and newsagent. Educated at South Woodburn and Ballina public schools; joined the Education Department as a teacher at Rileys Hill from 1903 until 1905, Runnymede from 1905 until 1908, Keerong from 1908 until 1909, Casino from 1909 until 1911, Gardiners Road from 1911 until 1912, resigned; in business at Bellingen, Goulburn and Auburn, owned newsagencies and leather goods stores; butcher; founder of Auburn Chamber of Commerce; president of Auburn District Hospital; Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Auburn from 1922 until 1932, Mayor from 1935 until 1926.
Personal
Son of Donald Gollan, farmer. Married Lily May Hill on 28 December 1910 and had issue, 2 sons. Funeral at Rookwood crematorium from St Andrews Presbyterian church in Parramatta.
Additional Information