Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. William McCulloch GOLLAN (1885 - 1968)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/07/1885
Place of Birth: Woodburn, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 04/10/1968
Place of Death: Rose Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 May 1941 05 Feb 1962 20 years 8 months 27 days
Member for Randwick 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Randwick 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Randwick 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Randwick 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Randwick 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Randwick 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Randwick 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Minister Without Portfolio 16 Sep 1953 01 Jul 1954 9 months 16 days
Secretary for Mines 01 Jul 1954 15 Mar 1956 1 year 8 months 15 days
Minister Without Portfolio 15 Mar 1956 22 Nov 1957 1 year 8 months 8 days
Secretary for Lands 22 Nov 1957 01 Apr 1959 1 year 4 months 11 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1927; Liberal in 1966.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Master butcher and hotel proprieter. Educated at Lismore public school; worked at bush jobs from age 14; and in a warehouse in Sydney. Spent several years in South Africa; went to the Western Australian goldfields; returned to Sydney; established a chain of butcher shops. Acquired a string of racehorses and hotel property, including Hotel Gollan, Lismore; travelled overseas from 1924 until 1926, retired from active business in 1939; chairman of directors of New South Wales. Board of Equitable Probate and General Insurance Company Limited; director of Five Ways Theatres Limited; member of Australian Jockey Club in c.1918, life member; trustee of Randwick racecourse; helped establish Sydney Turf Club; deputy chairman of Prince Henry Hospital; councillor of University of New South Wales from 1953 until 1962
Military Service
Honours Received
Commander of the British Empire (CBE) in 1962.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Gollan, farmer. Married Gertrude Pointing on 16 March 1910 and had issue, 1 son. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from St Stephens Presbyterian church in Macquarie Street, Sydney.
Additional Information