Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr David MURRAY (1885 - 1928)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/02/1885
Place of Birth: Balmain, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 05/08/1928
Place of Death: Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 30 Aug 1921 05 Aug 1928 6 years 11 months 7 days
Member for Newcastle 30 Aug 1921 17 Feb 1922 5 months 19 days
Member for Newcastle 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Newcastle 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Hamilton 08 Oct 1927 05 Aug 1928 9 months 29 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP).
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Painter. Educated at St Benedict's school, Chippendale; apprenticed as a painter with Tramways branch, Railways Department in 1901, Randwick from 1905 until 1906, Newcastle from 1906 until 1913, Honeysuckle from 1913 until 1917, dismissed in 1917 strike, re-employed as a car cleaner; branch secretary of Amalgamated Coachmakers' Union; secretary of Newcastle Eight Hour committee.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Hamilton from 1917 until 1922.
Personal
Son of Richard Francis Murray, stevedore, and Catherine O'Connell. Married Catherine Gaffney in 1910 and had issue, 2 daughters and 2 sons. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Woronora cemetery from St Brigid's Roman Catholic Church, Marrickville.
Additional Information