Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William James SCULLY (1885 - 1966)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/02/1885
Place of Birth: Bective, near Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 19/03/1966
Place of Death: Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Sep 1923 18 May 1932 8 years 7 months 29 days
Member for Namoi 20 Sep 1923 18 Apr 1925 1 year 6 months 30 days
Member for Namoi 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Namoi 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Namoi 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). President of Tamworth Branch and New England federal electorate council.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1914
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer. Educated at Bective public school; left school at age fourteen; became a sharefarmer at Nemingha; later became a road concreter; after losing Namoi became a horse buyer and raced horses in North West Newcastle and Sydney; foundation chairman of Tamworth Ambulance committee; for many years became president and organiser of Eight Hour Day committee, Tamworth; member of Australian Workers' Union; member of Aborigines' Protection Board 1931 - 1937, Welfare Board 1938 - 1949; life member of Tamworth Jockey Club; judge for New South Wales National Coursing Association; councillor of New England University.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Gwydir 1937 - 1949.
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Tamworth 1950 - 1956.
Personal
Son of Thomas James Scully and Sarah Lucy Rutherford. Married Grace Kilbride on 15 June 1925 and had issue, 3 sons. Roman Catholic. Funeral at West Tamworth cemetery from St Patrick's Roman Catholic church.
Additional Information