Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Thomas George MURRAY (1885 - 1969)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 09/01/1885
Place of Birth: Canowindra, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 18/03/1969
Place of Death: Double Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 30 Aug 1921 22 Apr 1934 12 years 7 months 24 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 30 August 1921
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1934 22 Apr 1958 24 years A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 7 November 1933 and 14 March 1946. A Member before reconstitution. Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Member of House Committee 01 Aug 1945 01 Aug 1956 11 years 1 day
Member of Printing Committee 01 Aug 1934 01 Aug 1956 22 years 1 day
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in c.1901. Expelled from party in 1926 for failing to vote for abolition of the Legislative Council; supporter of the United Australia Party, later Independent.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1913.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Businessman. Had limited schooling, drove a butcher's cart, afterwards became a stock and station agent and auctioneer at Canowindra, acquired considerable property in Western Districts; appointed to the Wheat Board in 1920, moved to Sydney; held extensive business interests, member of syndicate which brought ships from Commonwealth Shipping Line. Chairman of Australian Fishing Industries Limited, Besser Vibrapac Masonry Limited, and Steel Mills Limited; director of Greater Union Organisation Pty Limited, City Mutual Life Assurance Society Limited, Spencer's Pictures Limited and Masonite Corporation (Australia) Limited, Channel Ten Sydney Limited, Amalgamated Holdings Limited, Lake George Mining Company Limited, Petrochemical Holdings Limited; left estate of over 2 million dollars.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of George Murray. Married Clarissa Grant on 25 November 1915 and had issue, 3 daughters. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Randwick cemetery from Roman Catholic Church of St Mary Magdalene at Rose Bay.
Additional Information